NEWPORT COUNTY team information
Team information
soccer, football
Newport County

name
Newport County Association Football Club
found
1912 (reformed 1989)
country
Englandworld rank
n\a
Advertisement
Next match
England - League Two 2026/20272026-09-26 07:00
Newport County
Newport County

Grimsby

Grimsby
Newport County vs Grimsby soccer match
England
EnglandAdvertisement
Last 15 matches

Newport County
England - Efl Trophy Southern Grp. E 2026/2027
2026-09-22
1
0
half time result
host team
guest team
4' Gerard Garner
England - League Two 2026/2027
2026-09-12
0
1
half time result
host team
guest team
38' Christian Doidge
68' Unknown
England - League Two 2026/2027
2026-09-05
0
0
half time result
host team
guest team
31' Matthew Max Dibley Dias
60' Matthew Warhurst
71' Joe Wormleighton
86' Cameron Evans
87' Joe O'brien Whitmarsh
90' Logan Briggs
England - League Two 2026/2027
2026-09-01
0
0
half time result
host team
guest team
14' Joe Thomas
68' Ryan Graydon
71' Harrison Biggins
79' Alfie Merritt
83' Taylor Allen
86' Cameron Norman
90' Kelly N'mai
England - League Two 2026/2027
2026-08-29
0
1
half time result
host team
guest team
11' Unknown
11' Shaquille Gwengwe
15' Unknown
15' Jacob Slater
43' Unknown
43' Christian Doidge
71' Zane Okoro
73' Tom Ince
75' Dylan Jones
84' Matthew Max Dibley Dias
90' Shaquille Gwengwe
England - League Two 2026/2027
2026-08-22
1
1
half time result
host team
guest team
1' Unknown
1' Harrison Biggins
8' Clinton Mola
45' Ben Purrington
53' Fabrizio Cavegn
57' Lee Thomas Jenkins
62' Shaquille Gwengwe
75' Bobby-emmanuel Kamwa
76' Bobby-emmanuel Kamwa
77' Ciaran Brennan
90' Cole Jarvis
90' Fabrizio Cavegn
England - League Two 2026/2027
2026-08-15
0
2
half time result
host team
guest team
18' Kyle Cameron
34' Olutobi Adebayo-rowling
38' Shaquille Gwengwe
42' Bryant Akono Bilongo
53' Luke Hannant
67' Bryant Akono Bilongo
86' Lee Thomas Jenkins
90' Alfie Merritt
90' Yahaya Bamba
England - Efl Cup 2026/2027
2026-08-08
0
0
half time result
host team
guest team
0' James Tilley
0' Gerard Garner
0' Marcus Browne
0' Steve Seddon
0' Myles Hippolyte
0' Ciaran Brennan
0' Jayden Stockley
0' Harrison Biggins
0' Alfie Merritt
16' Dan Sweeney
64' Myles Hippolyte
71' Yahaya Bamba
78' Moses Alexander Walker
90' Callum Maycock
International - Club Friendlies 2026/2026
2026-08-04
1
0
half time result
host team
guest team
38' Unknown
International - Club Friendlies 2026/2026
2026-07-28
1
0
half time result
no action
International - Club Friendlies 2026/2026
2026-07-11
1
0
half time result
host team
guest team
24' Unknown
55' Unknown
63' Unknown
International - Club Friendlies 2026/2026
2026-07-08
2
0
half time result
host team
guest team
3' Unknown
45' Unknown
68' Unknown
76' Unknown
80' Unknown
England - League Two 2025/2026
2026-05-02
0
1
half time result
host team
guest team
9' Charlie Mccann
61' Unknown
76' Tom Davies
80' Unknown
83' Bobby-emmanuel Kamwa
84' Unknown
England - League Two 2025/2026
2026-04-25
2
1
half time result
host team
guest team
9' Bobby-emmanuel Kamwa
29' Will Sutton
35' Dynel Simeu
38' Mike Fondop-talum
46' Ben Lloyd
87' Michael Spellman
90' Reagan Ogle
90' Bobby-emmanuel Kamwa
90' Bobby-emmanuel Kamwa
90' Joe Garner
Team form
W
W
W
L
L
L
D
W
L
D
L
L
D
D
W

Advertisement
Statistic facts of last 15 matches
5
Number of Newport County wins
4
Number of Newport County draws
6
Number of Newport County loses
1.67
Average scored goals per match
1.67
Average conceded goals per match
80%
Chance to score goal next match
73%
Chance to conceded goal next match
4
Number of clean sheet matches
3
Failure to score matches
10
Matches over 2.5 goals in
5
Matches under 2.5 goals in
86 min.
Time without scored goal
112 min.
Time without conceded goal
Advertisement
Team standings
England - League Two 2026/2027
OVERALL
AWAY
HOME
p
w
d
l
s
-
c
w
d
l
s
-
c
w
d
l
s
-
c
g
#
m
name
+
Legend
Abbreviations
#
position
m
number of matches
w
number of wins
d
number of draws
l
number of loses
s
scored goals
c
conceded goals
p
points
g
goal difference
Marked rows
1
promotion
2
promotion
3
promotion
4
promotion playoffs
5
promotion playoffs
6
promotion playoffs
7
promotion playoffs
23
relegation
24
relegation